Accident Summary Nr: 170006803 - Employee's hands injured when caught between rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170006803 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 12/31/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11517493001/04/199933550Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 8:22 a.m., Employee #1's hands became caught between two in-running rollers. He sustained a severe degloving injury when the skin was stripped off both his hands.

Keywords: WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SKIN, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115174930 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported