Accident Summary Nr: 170006795 - Employee killed when skidder overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170006795 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 11/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11517491411/18/199824110Bruce E Jensen

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 10, 1998, Employee #1, a skidder operator, was choking a log on a slope with a grade of 5:7. The right front tire of the skidder slipped off a stump, causing it to became oriented sideways to the slope. Employee #1 was backing up the hill to reorient the skidder with the slope when the vehicle articulated. This raised its center of gravity, and the skidder rolled over. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: TREE SKIDDING, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STEEP GRADE, MECH MAT HANDLING, LOGGING, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115174914 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported