Accident Summary Nr: 170006779 - Three employees burned in chemical reaction and explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170006779 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 06/27/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11517450006/29/199836750Johnson Matthey Investments Inc Dba Johnson Matthe

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 27, 1998, Employee #1, age 20, was assigned to read the chemical levels in two nickel plating dip tanks to determine if any needed to be replenished. He was transferring chemicals from the bulk chemical storage containers to the dip tanks when he poured Electro-Brite Cobra Etch--containing hydrogen peroxide, a strong oxidizing agent--into a partially filled jug that contained residues of sulfuric acid, a strong corrosive. A violent reaction involving heat and pressure resulted, and Employees #1 through #3 suffered various degrees of chemical burns to the face and body. Employee #1 had mistakenly interpreted that the ingredients for the two chemicals he was replenishing were of the same sulfuric acid composition and thus appropriate to mix.

Keywords: PPE, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, DIP TANK, FACE, SULFURIC ACID, PRESSURE RELEASE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115174500 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 115174500 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 115174500 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported