Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170006746 - Employee Killed In Truck Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170006746 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 06/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11517226406/12/199842130Thomas E Elsworth Dba Elsworth Trucking

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m., Employee #1 was driving a semi-truck when the vehicle swerved onto the median and overturned. Employee #1 was killed by impact injuries to his chest. He had not been using a seat belt.

Keywords: chest, highway, traffic accident, work rules, driver, seat belt, truck, lost control, motor vehicle, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115172264 Fatality Other Occupation not reported