Accident Summary Nr: 170006738 - Employee dies after suffering a heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 170006738 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 10/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11120775910/22/199833340Alcoa/Aluminum Co Of America

Abstract: At approximately 11:10 p.m. on October 20, 1998, Employee #1 was sweeping the floor around Pot #37 in Potroom #4. He finished sweeping, walked in front of Pot #37 to speak with a coworker, and collapsed to the floor. Employee #1 was administered CPR and transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 12:04 a.m. on October 21, 1998. He had apparently suffered a heart attack.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CLEANING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111207759 Fatality Other Occupation not reported