Accident Summary Nr: 170006654 - Employee burned and blinded by grout compound

Accident Summary Nr: 170006654 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 12/23/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11517285012/23/199717810Barnes Inc Dba Barnes Drilling

Abstract: Employee #1 was filling bore holes in rock with an expanding grout compound designed to break the rock. The compound overpressureized the rock and was expelled into Employee #1's face. He suffered chemical burns that resulted in permanent loss of eyesight. He had apparently applied the compound incorrectly and had not been wearing eye protection.

Keywords: EJECTED, EYE, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, PPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CHEMICAL BURN, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 115172850 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion