Accident Summary Nr: 170006613 - Employee dies at work of suspected drug overdose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115174534 | 03/30/1998 | 3089 | 0 | Vinyl Quality Windows Inc Dba Vpi Quality Windows |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on March 13, 1998, Employee #1 was found dead in the Men's Room at work. A syringe, a bottle of alcohol, and a vial of brown liquid were found with him. The coroner's report stated that the causes of death were early hepatic cirrhosis, multiple substance misuse, and hepatitis C. The employer's accident prevention program specifically prohibited drug and alcohol use on the company's premises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115174534 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |