Accident Summary Nr: 170006597 - Employee killed when struck by flying board
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115174153 | 02/16/1998 | 2421 | 0 | Guy Bennett Lumber Co |
Abstract: On February 14, 1998, Employee #1 was struck in the chest by a 10 ft long, 1 by 6 board that had been caught and thrown approximately 45 ft by a trim saw. He died the next day from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115174153 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |