Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170006589 - One Employee Dies, One Injured From Ammonia Vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 170006589 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 01/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11517348601/14/199858130Jerry Van Bavel Dba Capitol Tavern

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, who were regular customers of a tavern, were told by the owner that if they cleaned out his basement, they could keep anything they salvaged. They were dismantling an old compressor when a piece of it fell and knocked the valve off an old tank that still contained ammonia. Both employees inhaled ammonia vapors that were released from the tank. Employee #1 managed to escape from the basement; he was hospitalized. Employee #2 was overcome by the vapors before he could escape and was killed.

Keywords: lung, dismantling, ammonia, inhalation, gas, chemical burn, gas leak, tank, untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115173486 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 115173486 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported