Accident Summary Nr: 170006589 - One Employee Dies, One Injured From Ammonia Vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115173486 | 01/14/1998 | 5813 | 0 | Jerry Van Bavel Dba Capitol Tavern |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, who were regular customers of a tavern, were told by the owner that if they cleaned out his basement, they could keep anything they salvaged. They were dismantling an old compressor when a piece of it fell and knocked the valve off an old tank that still contained ammonia. Both employees inhaled ammonia vapors that were released from the tank. Employee #1 managed to escape from the basement; he was hospitalized. Employee #2 was overcome by the vapors before he could escape and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115173486 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 115173486 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |