Accident Summary Nr: 170006522 - Employee killed between skid loader bucket and frame

Accident Summary Nr: 170006522 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 10/27/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11523293610/27/199733550Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was between the frame of a skid steer loader and the lift arm or bucket assembly when the makeshift lift arm support device became dislodged. The bucket descended, crushing Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, LOADER BUCKET, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LOADER, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115232936 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported