Accident Summary Nr: 170006415 - Eleven employees exposed to chlorine gas

Accident Summary Nr: 170006415 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 09/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30090339009/22/199833340Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical

Abstract: Employees #1 through #11 were in the work area when they were exposed to chlorine vapors. All were transported to the hospital, and Employees #1 and #3 were admitted. Apparently, the chlorine gas scrubber had been overloaded with liquid chlorine.

Keywords: VAPOR, WORK RULES, INHALATION, GAS, CHLORINE, CHLORINE ROOM, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300903390 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 300903390 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 300903390 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 300903390 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 300903390 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 300903390 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 300903390 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 300903390 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 300903390 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 300903390 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
11 300903390 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported