Accident Summary Nr: 170006373 - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115303448 | 01/09/1998 | 3353 | 0 | Us Kdk Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was pulling conductors inside an electrical cabinet. The top portion of a 13.2-kilovolt switch in the cabinet was energized because he had not followed lockout or tagout procedures. He thought the switch was completely deenergized and grounded it with a No. 14 AWG copper conductor. An electrical fault occurred, injuring the employee. He was hospitalized for his injuries. (The original form did not fully describe the nature or extent of his injuries.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115303448 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Not specified mechanics and repairers |