Accident Summary Nr: 170006373 - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCH

Accident Summary Nr: 170006373 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 01/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11530344801/09/199833530Us Kdk Corporation

Abstract: An employee was pulling conductors inside an electrical cabinet. The top portion of a 13.2-kilovolt switch in the cabinet was energized because he had not followed lockout or tagout procedures. He thought the switch was completely deenergized and grounded it with a No. 14 AWG copper conductor. An electrical fault occurred, injuring the employee. He was hospitalized for his injuries. (The original form did not fully describe the nature or extent of his injuries.)

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL CABINET, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115303448 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Not specified mechanics and repairers