Accident Summary Nr: 170006183 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170006183 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 12/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30219429512/24/199816230Wilson Construction Co

Abstract: A power line worker contacted a conductor energized at 13.2 kilovolts. He received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302194295 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source