Accident Summary Nr: 170006142 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115233090 | 12/02/1996 | 4941 | 0 | Washington Water Power Company |
Abstract: A journeyman gas fitter and service worker was performing emergency restoration duties in response to a phenomenally disastrous winter storm. He contacted a downed overhead power line and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115233090 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |