Accident Summary Nr: 170006126 - Employee injured in fall when struck by falling crane load

Accident Summary Nr: 170006126 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 05/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11524938505/07/199622950Fiberglass Technology Industries Inc Dba Fiber Tec

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the roller table when a coworker brought a backup board over his head. As the crane load traveled over him, it peeled off the vacuum lift pads and fell. The load struck Employee #1 on the back, driving him forward into the roller table with enough force for his face to break the plywood board on the table.

Keywords: BOARD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SUSPENDED LOAD, STRUCK BY, FACE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115249385 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported