Accident Summary Nr: 170006126 - Employee injured in fall when struck by falling crane load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115249385 | 05/07/1996 | 2295 | 0 | Fiberglass Technology Industries Inc Dba Fiber Tec |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the roller table when a coworker brought a backup board over his head. As the crane load traveled over him, it peeled off the vacuum lift pads and fell. The load struck Employee #1 on the back, driving him forward into the roller table with enough force for his face to break the plywood board on the table.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115249385 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |