Accident Summary Nr: 170006050 - Employee killed when caught by stacker machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170006050 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 12/07/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11540137412/07/199524210Vaagen Brothers Lumber Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 7, 1995, Employee #1 wanted to check the brake mechanism on a stacking machine. He and the coworker operating the machine agreed to turn it on so he could make some observations. Employee #1 became trapped between the stacker carriage arms and the machine's steel frame, and was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115401374 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported