Accident Summary Nr: 170005979 - Employee falls while hanging from carnival ride

Accident Summary Nr: 170005979 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 09/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11143715809/08/199379990Playland Shows Inc

Abstract: At about 9:10 p.m. on September 4, 1993, Employee #1 was unloading a passenger from a carnival ride. The ride "Rock-O-Plane" has enclosed cages that passengers sit in during the ride. Employee #1 had just ensured that one of two passengers had stepped out after opening the cage door. The passenger apparently bumped the emergency brake (or holding brake) and the weight of the ride shifted down, lifting the cage with a young second passenger upward while the door was still open. Employee #1 tried to use his weight to pull the cage back down. He rode the ride upward while hanging from the outside of the cage and then fell 30 to 40 feet, suffering ankle, leg, facial, and head injuries.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, HEAD, WORK RULES, FALL, FACE, ANKLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111437158 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported