Accident Summary Nr: 170005920 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - CONTACT WITH CABLE THRU JACK HAMMER

Accident Summary Nr: 170005920 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 06/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11122500906/21/199317310Snyder Electrical Constructors

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A JACKHAMMER TO DRILL A HORIZONTAL HOLE IN A BUILDING FOOTING FOR THE INSTALLATION OF A NEW CONDUIT. THE BIT OF THE JACKHAMMER PENETRATED A 12.5-KV ELECTRIC CABLE, CAUSING AN ELECTRIC ARC AND EXPLOSION. THE ELECTRIC CABLE HAD BEEN LOCATED UP TO THE BUILDING FOOTING, BUT NOT WHERE IT ENTERED THE BUILDING. THEREFORE, ITS LOCATION AS IT ENTERED THE BUILDING WAS UNKNOWN. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED BURNS TO BOTH HANDS AND TO HIS ARMS AND FACE. HE WAS TREATED FOR HIS INJURIES AND RELEASED.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, JACKHAMMER, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ARM, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111225009 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported