Accident Summary Nr: 170005250 - Employee dies of coronary artery atherosclerosis

Accident Summary Nr: 170005250 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 04/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11521625104/12/199517310Robs Electric Inc

Abstract: On April 10, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing electrical switches and faceplates on a house. Employee #1 was working on the main floor. The coworker was working on the second floor. He last heard Employee #1 at approximately 2:30 p.m. When he went to the main floor at approximately 3:00 p.m., he found Employee #1 on the floor unconscious, not breathing, and without a heartbeat. A medic on site performed CPR, but Employee #1 had died of coronary artery atherosclerosis with thrombosis.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, CPR, CONSTRUCTION, CIRCULATORY BLOCKAGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115216251 Fatality Other Occupation not reported