Accident Summary Nr: 170005250 - Employee dies of coronary artery atherosclerosis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115216251 | 04/12/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Robs Electric Inc |
Abstract: On April 10, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing electrical switches and faceplates on a house. Employee #1 was working on the main floor. The coworker was working on the second floor. He last heard Employee #1 at approximately 2:30 p.m. When he went to the main floor at approximately 3:00 p.m., he found Employee #1 on the floor unconscious, not breathing, and without a heartbeat. A medic on site performed CPR, but Employee #1 had died of coronary artery atherosclerosis with thrombosis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115216251 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |