Accident Summary Nr: 170004915 - Employee injured when truck rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 170004915 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 01/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11532618301/08/199701610Country Cousins Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was hauling potatoes from a site that had been damaged in a snow storm to a farm storage site, both in Mount Vernon, WA. He was driving a 1985 three-axle International truck with an attached box for hauling spuds. Employee #1 stated that he was traveling west with the truck empty, approximately 3/4 mile west of the farm, when his arms and legs went numb and he couldn't control the truck. The truck crossed the eastbound traffic lane, traveled across the shoulder of the road, went up and over an approach, and rolled over into the Joe Leary slough. Employee #1 suffered bumps and bruises, and he re-injured his back. He was admitted to Skagit Valley Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, BACK, TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, CONTUSION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115326183 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported