Accident Summary Nr: 170004774 - Employee killed when struck in head by shackle

Accident Summary Nr: 170004774 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 03/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11528272503/20/199773530Intermodal Services Inc

Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on March 19, 1997, Employee #1 was preparing to loosen a stuck fifth wheel pin on a railroad car. The car was still raised on its rear end, placing a heavy load on the badly worn front slings. The front slings broke and through out a heavy shackle. The shackle struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, RAILROAD CAR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SHACKLE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115282725 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported