Accident Summary Nr: 170004774 - Employee killed when struck in head by shackle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115282725 | 03/20/1997 | 7353 | 0 | Intermodal Services Inc |
Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on March 19, 1997, Employee #1 was preparing to loosen a stuck fifth wheel pin on a railroad car. The car was still raised on its rear end, placing a heavy load on the badly worn front slings. The front slings broke and through out a heavy shackle. The shackle struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115282725 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |