Accident Summary Nr: 170004733 - Employee injured when face cut by split bandsaw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170004733 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 09/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11524712409/23/199624210Sedro Woolley Lumber Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting at the offbearer's station when the head rig bandsaw hit an insulator. The blade split and the head rig operator shut down the saw. The saw turned once more and peeled the blade into two pieces. The split piece ran through the building framework and struck Employee #1's hard hat and eye protector. He sustained a cut on the left side of this face that ran from his ear to his mouth.

Keywords: BANDSAW, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SAW, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, BLADE, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115247124 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported