Accident Summary Nr: 170004618 - Employee drove dump truck into river and drowned

Accident Summary Nr: 170004618 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 11/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11522156611/11/199516220One Way Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of One-Way Construction, was engaged in emergency bridge repairs for the Burlington Railroad. His superintendent directed him to haul some rock in a dump truck along a road that had previously been closed due to flooding. Employee #1 ran off the slick, muddy road into the river, and drowned.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, RIVER, SLIPPERY SURFACE, DROWN, TRUCK DRIVER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115221566 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported