Accident Summary Nr: 170004311 - 16-year-old driver killed when vehicle rolls into pond

Accident Summary Nr: 170004311 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 06/25/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11130574408/03/199470320The Firs Bible & Missionary Conference

Abstract: Employee #1, age 16, was driving on a camp road, taking four coworkers to do laundry after lunch. While he was rounding a curve on the gravel road, the right front wheel of the car slipped off into a pond. The car slid and rolled into the pond, coming to rest on its roof. Employee #1 did not get out on his own and nearly drowned. The four coworkers climbed out and rescued Employee #1, who later died of respiratory failure. They said that it appeared that Employee #1 was driving too fast for the road conditions; the gravel road was curvy and narrow with no shoulder.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, VEHICLE, ROLL-OVER, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, INEXPERIENCE, AUTOMOBILE, LOST CONTROL, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111305744 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported