Accident Summary Nr: 170004311 - 16-year-old driver killed when vehicle rolls into pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111305744 | 08/03/1994 | 7032 | 0 | The Firs Bible & Missionary Conference |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 16, was driving on a camp road, taking four coworkers to do laundry after lunch. While he was rounding a curve on the gravel road, the right front wheel of the car slipped off into a pond. The car slid and rolled into the pond, coming to rest on its roof. Employee #1 did not get out on his own and nearly drowned. The four coworkers climbed out and rescued Employee #1, who later died of respiratory failure. They said that it appeared that Employee #1 was driving too fast for the road conditions; the gravel road was curvy and narrow with no shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111305744 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |