Accident Summary Nr: 170004121 - Employee's fingers crushed in pizza dough rolling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170004121 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 01/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11543344301/20/199458120Checker'S Pizza

Abstract: As Employee #1 rolled dough, it stuck to then wrapped around the rollers. When the employee reached into the rollers to pull the dough out, the machine's stop/start handle, which was in the upright, OFF position, fell into the rollers. Employee #1's right index and middle fingers were crushed.

Keywords: FINGER, STUCK, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115433443 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported