Accident Summary Nr: 170004055 - Employee sustains 1st- and 2nd-degree burns in fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115432874 | 01/11/1994 | 5541 | 0 | Corey Oil Co Ltd Partnership Dba Corey Oil Co |
Abstract: While a portable propane tank was being refueled, vapors were released and ignited by an oven pilot light. Employee #1 sustained 1st- and 2nd-degree burns to the face. He failed to turn off the supply line to the oven and extinguish the oven's pilot light.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115432874 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |