Accident Summary Nr: 170004048 - Employee hit in jaw by flying hook

Accident Summary Nr: 170004048 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 10/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11143731510/13/199317610F A Snyder Roofing & Sheet

Abstract: Employee #1 was directing a forklift driver while the forklift pulled pallets to the edge of the truck. A rope was tied around the forklift and at the other end was a large iron hook fastened to a pallet of roofing materials. The forklift was backing up and pulling the rope taut. Employee #1 was standing next to the forklift when the iron hook slipped. The hook flew back and out, striking Employee #1 in the jaw. Employee #1's jaw was broken. The truck driver took the iron hook and rope and returned to Arkansas, where he was from.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111437315 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported