Accident Summary Nr: 170004030 - Employee killed when head is struck by backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 170004030 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 09/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11130423409/21/199391110Snohomish County

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the button shack helping the backhoe operator move solid waste in a chute. The ram would not close and compact waste. Employee #1 put her hand between the bars in front of the shack's window and told the backhoe operator there was a couch at the end of the chute. The operator looked down then back at the employee and saw that she was back inside the window. He moved the boom over and toward the couch. The operator looked up and saw Employee #1 slumped over with her head between the window bars. He turned off the machine and went into the button shack. Employee #1 was on the floor bleeding from a head wound. When medical services arrived, Employee #1 was dead.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, HEAD, STRUCK BY, BACKHOE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111304234 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported