Accident Summary Nr: 170004014 - Employee injured when struck by come-along
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111398723 | 11/20/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Seymour Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to pull free a lodged tree from other standing trees by using a heavy duty come-along. His first attempt failed, so additional lines were added and cuts were made to the tree. The second attempt failed and the tail hold on the original rig up was changed. Employee #1's attention was focused on the proximity of the tree to a nearby cabin and not on changing tensions and angles on the lines. As the angles and tensions on the lines increased at the hook on the come-along, one of the strap eyes came free, allowing the come-along to strike Employee #1 on the left side of his face. He sustained the loss of his left eye, crushed cheekbones, and a broken jaw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111398723 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |