Accident Summary Nr: 170004014 - Employee injured when struck by come-along

Accident Summary Nr: 170004014 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 11/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11139872311/20/199124110Seymour Logging

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to pull free a lodged tree from other standing trees by using a heavy duty come-along. His first attempt failed, so additional lines were added and cuts were made to the tree. The second attempt failed and the tail hold on the original rig up was changed. Employee #1's attention was focused on the proximity of the tree to a nearby cabin and not on changing tensions and angles on the lines. As the angles and tensions on the lines increased at the hook on the come-along, one of the strap eyes came free, allowing the come-along to strike Employee #1 on the left side of his face. He sustained the loss of his left eye, crushed cheekbones, and a broken jaw.

Keywords: EYE, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FACE, LOGGING, WINCH, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111398723 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported