Accident Summary Nr: 170003735 - Employee Killed by a Rotating Chuck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304436439 | 05/01/2001 | 3599 | 0 | Renato M Almeda Dba Seven Stars Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 1, 2001, Employee #1 was struck by an unguarded rotating chuck that was operating at 630 rpm. Employee #1 had finished turning an Al bearing with its cutting bits retracted. The chuck guard was in the up position with the lathe, Ameri Tech Lathe (Model # PL-1880, Serial # 96034), motor running. The lathe was equipped with a 3-jaw, 12.5 in. diameter and 4.5 in. wide chuck. There were no witnesses but it is known that Employee #1 was operating lathe without having the guard in the down position which would have prevented physical contact with the rotating chuck. Employee #1 sustained massive head injuries and multiple C-spine fractures. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304436439 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |