Accident Summary Nr: 170003651 - Employee killed when crushed between towmotor and aircraft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303105191 | 05/19/2000 | 4512 | 0 | Alaska Airlines Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, an 18-year-old ramp agent with Alaska Airlines, was transporting and loading some last-minute baggage. He pulled his towmotor perpendicular to the airplane and dismounted. He was unloading a bag from the baggage tug when the vehicle started to move toward the plane. In an effort to stop it, Employee #1 ran between it and the airplane and tried to fend it off with his arms. He was crushed between the tug and the aircraft. Employee #1 was declared dead at the scene. He had set the parking brake on the tug, but had left it running and in gear; apparently the parking brake lever had disengaged. Employee #1 had been working in this position for one month prior to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303105191 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |