Accident Summary Nr: 170002802 - Employee in truck injured by toppling container lift

Accident Summary Nr: 170002802 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 02/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30427707202/16/200142120Rail Terminal Services Llc

Abstract: A container lift was parked on a drain sump lid. The lid, made of concrete, failed and the packer toppled over onto an adjacent truck. Employee #1 was in the truck waiting to give the container lift operator a ride. The ground was covered in snow, and the container lift operator was unable to see the drain lid. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, SUMP TANK, TRUCK, LOST BALANCE, LOST CONTROL, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304277072 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported