Accident Summary Nr: 170002786 - Employee killed when loader overturns down embankment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303507412 | 05/27/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Earl A Soushek Dba Ez Dozing |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on May 26, 2000, Employee #1 was driving a CAT 988 front end loader when he went off the roadway, down a 20- to 30-ft embankment, and into a gravel pit. The loader flipped as it went over the embankment, landing on its top. Employee #1 sustained massive head and upper body injuries, and died at the scene. The top of the cab was crushed and it took 9 hours to extricate his trapped body from the vehicle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303507412 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |