Accident Summary Nr: 170002489 - Employee Killed In Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304094378 | 10/26/2000 | 7359 | 0 | Industrial Services Group Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on October 25, 2000, Employee #1 was in an unprotected trench. The trench had near vertical walls approximately 12 ft high and was approximately 28 in. wide and approximately 18 ft long. The trench had been open for approximately two hours. Employee #1 was working with a coworker to locate and expose an existing 6-in. concrete sewer pipe. The east side of the trench wall was subject to a surcharge from a concrete pad and the carport type structure adjacent to the trench. A section of the east wall of the trench collapsed burying Employee #1 approximately 3 ft over his head breaking his neck. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304094378 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |