Accident Summary Nr: 170002489 - Employee Killed In Trench Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 170002489 -- Report ID: 1055300 -- Event Date: 10/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30409437810/26/200073590Industrial Services Group Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on October 25, 2000, Employee #1 was in an unprotected trench. The trench had near vertical walls approximately 12 ft high and was approximately 28 in. wide and approximately 18 ft long. The trench had been open for approximately two hours. Employee #1 was working with a coworker to locate and expose an existing 6-in. concrete sewer pipe. The east side of the trench wall was subject to a surcharge from a concrete pad and the carport type structure adjacent to the trench. A section of the east wall of the trench collapsed burying Employee #1 approximately 3 ft over his head breaking his neck. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: SEWER, FRACTURE, OVERLOADED, TRENCH, NECK, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304094378 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported