Accident Summary Nr: 170002471 - Employee killed when his head got caught in panel saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304094485 | 11/09/2000 | 2511 | 0 | Solid Visions Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on November 9, 2000, Employee #1 was fatally injured. He removed the front covers of a Schelling panel saw, Type FM-430, Serial Number 202.011, to either clean out underneath the machine or to check a possible cutting head malfunction. The saw was energized at the time of the work being performed. Employee #1 accidentally activated the foot bar, which sent the cutting head carriage to the home position. Employee #1's head was caught between the carriage and a vertical frame support member. Employee #1 suffered a cerebral laceration, causing traumatic cranial defect, which was the cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304094485 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |