Accident Summary Nr: 170002448 - Employee killed from fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170002448 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 04/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30524624104/01/200273630Labor Ready Northwest Inc

Abstract: On April 1, 2002, Employee #1 was walking across an elevated, 14-inch-wide plank that was placed between a roof and the side rail of a debris truck. The plank was at a 12-degree incline, which varied the height from 5 feet to 11 feet. While carrying roofing materials from the debris truck to the roof, Employee #1 fell approximately 9 feet, striking his head on the asphalt driveway. Employee #1 was transported to Harborview Hospital and determined to be in critical condition. He died two days later.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305246241 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported