Accident Summary Nr: 170002448 - Employee killed from fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305246241 | 04/01/2002 | 7363 | 0 | Labor Ready Northwest Inc |
Abstract: On April 1, 2002, Employee #1 was walking across an elevated, 14-inch-wide plank that was placed between a roof and the side rail of a debris truck. The plank was at a 12-degree incline, which varied the height from 5 feet to 11 feet. While carrying roofing materials from the debris truck to the roof, Employee #1 fell approximately 9 feet, striking his head on the asphalt driveway. Employee #1 was transported to Harborview Hospital and determined to be in critical condition. He died two days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305246241 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |