Accident Summary Nr: 170001994 - Employee's finger amputated by saw in shingle machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111281390 | 03/11/1992 | 2429 | 0 | Pacific Pride |
Abstract: Employee #1, an experienced shingle sawyer, was hired on February 4, 1992, and was to begin work on February 5, 1992 at 3:00 p.m. On February 5, however, the shingle machine was under repair--the clutch on the carriage needed to be replaced. The employee's start day was delayed to February 6. When he arrived at work, he noticed that the brake chain was missing from the shingle machine and he pointed this out to the man who hired him. This individual told Employee #1 that if he didn't want to work, someone who did could be found. Employee #1 cut shingles until about 6:15 p.m. At that time, he placed a bolt of cedar in the carriage and it moved forward. His right hand came in contact with the saw and the greater part of four of his fingers were amputated. Two fingers were reattached, but had to be removed again. The shingle saw was improperly guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111281390 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |