Accident Summary Nr: 170001994 - Employee's finger amputated by saw in shingle machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170001994 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 02/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11128139003/11/199224290Pacific Pride

Abstract: Employee #1, an experienced shingle sawyer, was hired on February 4, 1992, and was to begin work on February 5, 1992 at 3:00 p.m. On February 5, however, the shingle machine was under repair--the clutch on the carriage needed to be replaced. The employee's start day was delayed to February 6. When he arrived at work, he noticed that the brake chain was missing from the shingle machine and he pointed this out to the man who hired him. This individual told Employee #1 that if he didn't want to work, someone who did could be found. Employee #1 cut shingles until about 6:15 p.m. At that time, he placed a bolt of cedar in the carriage and it moved forward. His right hand came in contact with the saw and the greater part of four of his fingers were amputated. Two fingers were reattached, but had to be removed again. The shingle saw was improperly guarded.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SAWYER, INADEQUATE MAINT, GUARD, WORK RULES, SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111281390 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported