Accident Summary Nr: 170001358 - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN UNDERGROUND POWER LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170001358 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 09/23/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11552879609/23/199317310Power City Electric Inc

Abstract: An employee was using a wood handled pick on very dry ground. An electric utility had marked the location of an underground power line in the work area. Unfortunately, they had mismarked the location of the 13.8-kilovolt, three-phase power line by 70 inches. When the employee reached a depth of 30 inches, the pick struck the power line and caused an electrical fault. A power outage resulted from the fault; however, the employee was not injured.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTRICAL FAULT, HAND TOOL, UNDRGRD POWER LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115528796 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported