Accident Summary Nr: 170001358 - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN UNDERGROUND POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115528796 | 09/23/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Power City Electric Inc |
Abstract: An employee was using a wood handled pick on very dry ground. An electric utility had marked the location of an underground power line in the work area. Unfortunately, they had mismarked the location of the 13.8-kilovolt, three-phase power line by 70 inches. When the employee reached a depth of 30 inches, the pick struck the power line and caused an electrical fault. A power outage resulted from the fault; however, the employee was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115528796 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |