Accident Summary Nr: 170001325 - Employee struck by falling snag

Accident Summary Nr: 170001325 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 03/26/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11131856403/26/199324110Cowlitz Logging Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a choker setter, was standing approximately 10 feet from a 30 foot snag. The haulback line hit the snag and a piece measuring 5 feet long and 3 feet in diameter fell on Employee #1's head. It was reported that he was bleeding from his eyes, nose, and mouth. When a CAT scan was performed no fracture was noted. The snag should have been felled before work was begun around it, and Employee #1 should have stayed away from the snag at all times. The rigging slinger should have watched him more closely and safety should have been emphasized when Employee #1 started.

Keywords: HEAD, HARD HAT, WORK RULES, LODGED TREE, CHOKER SETTER, LOGGER, HAULBACK LINE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111318564 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported