Accident Summary Nr: 170001135 - Employee injured when struck by lumber at conveyor crossing

Accident Summary Nr: 170001135 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 10/26/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11127824810/27/199324210Columbia Harbor Lumber Co

Abstract: While crossing at the conveyor crossing of a roll conveyor, Employee #1 was hit by a large unit of lumber. The unit broke both bones of her lower right leg. Employee #1 did not use the shut-off button or notify the machine operator before entering the conveyor. The company did not enforce its verbal policy of shutting down the conveyor.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, ROLLER CONVEYOR, LOCKOUT, LUMBER, STRUCK BY, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111278248 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported