Accident Summary Nr: 170001135 - Employee injured when struck by lumber at conveyor crossing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111278248 | 10/27/1993 | 2421 | 0 | Columbia Harbor Lumber Co |
Abstract: While crossing at the conveyor crossing of a roll conveyor, Employee #1 was hit by a large unit of lumber. The unit broke both bones of her lower right leg. Employee #1 did not use the shut-off button or notify the machine operator before entering the conveyor. The company did not enforce its verbal policy of shutting down the conveyor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111278248 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |