Accident Summary Nr: 170001093 - Employee's leg fractured by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111350922 | 04/15/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Oz Timber Falling |
Abstract: Employee #1 felled a cottonwood tree and then a standing 24 inch alder tree. He had taped his first log off the alder and was beginning to buck it when one of the standing alders shattered and fell toward him. He was struck and sustained a compound open tibia-fibula fracture. It is assumed that the noise from Employee #1's saw prevented him from hearing the falling alder. He was transported to St. Peter's Hospital and intubated at arrival with three IV lines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111350922 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |