Accident Summary Nr: 170001077 - Employee killed when truck rolls over down embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 170001077 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 05/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11548708406/01/199535310John J Karnas Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a belly dump truck that left the road for no apparent reason. The truck traveled 13 ft down an embankment and rolled over, landing on its top. Employee #1 died of positional asphyxia from being trapped in the truck.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, VEHICLE, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, DUMP TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115487084 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported