Accident Summary Nr: 170001036 - Employee killed in motor vehicle accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111238580 | 07/24/1992 | 2037 | 0 | National Frozen Foods Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 drove a loaded three axle pea truck off a road, across a field, then over a road that ran perpendicular to the road he was on first. The employee ended up in another field. He was wearing his seat belt when he left the field. It is not known if he was still wearing the seat belt at the time of the accident. When witnesses reached the truck, Employee #1 was still breathing. The coroner's autopsy found no reason for the employee to leave the roadway. He died of multiple traumatic injuries including broken ribs, lacerations of the liver and spleen, hemoperitoneum, and multiple contusions and abrasions of the body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111238580 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |