Accident Summary Nr: 170000970 - Employee is killed when struck by rotor in slush-maker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115523458 | 03/19/1994 | 2621 | 0 | Longview Fibre Co |
Abstract: A steam pipe on a white slush-maker was leaking. Employee #1 was asked to isolate the pipe so the welders could repair it. Employee #1 stepped up on the slush-maker to cross over its top in order to reach the pipe valve. He stepped on a hatch cover that had broken hinges and was not bolted as required by the engineer's drawings. The cover tilted sideways and Employee #1 fell into the slush-maker, which was operating. The slush was approximately 200 degrees F and the pulp mixing rotor at the bottom of the slush-maker was rotating at approximately 360 rpm. A welder heard Employee #1 scream and tried to pull him out, but he was unsuccessful. Employee #1's weight and the current in the tank were too great. Employee #1 sustained 3rd-degree burns over 80 percent of his body and 2nd-degree burns on the remaining 20 percent. He was fatally injured when he was struck by the rotor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115523458 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |