Accident Summary Nr: 170000962 - Employee struck by yarded log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111530895 | 07/02/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Don Painter Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 finished felling the remaining trees on a setting and was walking toward the Hahn wood processor. He stopped on the skid road while a coworker yarded a tree length log out of a draw with a D5H "grapple Cat" track skidder. The log hooked on a stump, swung toward Employee #1, and struck him just above his left ankle, breaking his leg. The point of impact was approximately 57 feet from the skidder. Overall length of the log was approximately 91 feet. Point of impact was approximately 3 1/2 feet from the top of the log. The employee misjudged his clearance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111530895 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |