Accident Summary Nr: 170000954 - Employee injured when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111413860 | 02/19/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Witcraft & Swope Contract Cutting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling the first tree in an alder patch. He had three years experience working for this employer. The weather was good, with no perceptible wind, and the trees in this alder patch were undisturbed. While felling this first tree, another tree fell, striking Employee #1 across the lower back as he attempted to jump to safety. Employee #1 suffered no broken bones but extensive muscle and ligament damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111413860 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |