Accident Summary Nr: 170000657 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CONDUIT

Accident Summary Nr: 170000657 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 12/09/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11131853112/09/199249110Puget Sound Power & Light Co

Abstract: An electric utility employee was using a Milwaukee Sawzall to cut two 150-millimeter-diameter conduits at the bottom of a trench. A second employee was helping him. The blade on the saw was too long; and, as it cut through the two empty conduits, its tip also penetrated a third conduit that was carrying a 34.5-kilovolt cable. This caused an electrical fault, and the ensuing electric arc caused flash burns to both employees.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, CONDUIT, E PTD, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, UNDRGRD POWER LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111318531 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers
2 111318531 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers