Accident Summary Nr: 170000574 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115534521 | 05/04/1992 | 4841 | 0 | Evergreen Cablevision Ltd |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DRIVING A LADDER TRUCK, PAYING OUT MESSENGER WIRE. AS THE WIRE CAME TO A UTILITY POLE, A SECOND EMPLOYEE WOULD DRILL A HOLE IN THE POLE AND WOULD MOUNT A 2-BOLT CLAMP TO IT. THE EMPLOYEE WOULD THEN PLACE THE MESSENGER WIRE IN THE CLAMP AND TIGHTEN IT ENOUGH TO KEEP THE WIRE IN PLACE BUT NOT ENOUGH TO KEEP THE WIRE FROM PULLING THROUGH. IN PERFORMING THIS JOB, THE EMPLOYEE HAD TO REMOVE PART OF A TREE SO THAT HE WOULD BE ABLE TO MOUNT THE CLAMP AND WIRE. THE EMPLOYEE REMOVED TOO MUCH OF THE TREE, AND THE BRANCH HE REMOVED FELL TOWARD HIM. THE BRANCH CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND THE EMPLOYEE, WHO RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE BRANCH THEN APPARENTLY FELL ONTO THE TRUCK OR LADDER AND ENERGIZED THE TRUCK. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED THE ELECTRIC SHOCK, HE YELLED. THE TRUCK DRIVER STEPPED OUT OF THE TRUCK AND HELD ONTO THE DOOR. AS A RESULT, HE ALSO RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS ALSO BURNED. THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115534521 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | ||
2 | 115534521 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |