Accident Summary Nr: 170000533 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115430282 | 09/07/1993 | 3993 | 0 | Northwest Neon & Plastic Inc |
Abstract: An employee was burning in new neon tubing. He left the burn-in area to check on some other work. When he returned to his work station, he stumbled and fell forward. In trying to catch himself, he contacted a 12-kilovolt, 60-milliampere and a 9-kilovolt, 60-milliampere connector. (The connectors were not guarded.) The employee received an electric shock, which knocked him backwards about 10 feet under another work bench. He also sustained burns on his right and left hands. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115430282 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers |