Accident: 170000467 - Employee Injured In Fall From Ladder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111466595 | 01/31/1992 | 1731 | Aardvark Communications |
At 8:30 a.m. on January 31, 1992, Employee #1 was descending a ladder after cutting down a cable TV service. Employee #1 descended about two steps but then lost his footing and fell approximately 10 ft, landing standing up. This sudden stop injured his back and he fell to the ground. X-rays determined that Employee #1 had fractured two vertebrae in his lower back.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111466595 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |