Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170000467 - Employee Injured In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 170000467 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 01/31/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11146659501/31/19921731Aardvark Communications

At 8:30 a.m. on January 31, 1992, Employee #1 was descending a ladder after cutting down a cable TV service. Employee #1 descended about two steps but then lost his footing and fell approximately 10 ft, landing standing up. This sudden stop injured his back and he fell to the ground. X-rays determined that Employee #1 had fractured two vertebrae in his lower back.

Keywords: fracture, ladder, slip, construction, descending, fall, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111466595 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported